Privacy Policy

The website you are using is provided by Adminforyou Pty Ltd (ACN 626 377 428) trading as Subs for You ("Subs for You", "we", "our", or "us"). Subs for You recognises the importance of maintaining, respecting and protecting the privacy of the personal information of the individuals we deal with in conducting our business.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information provided about individuals to Subs for You through the use of the website, www.subforyou.com.au ("Website"), mobile applications, social media pages or other applications, software, digital media, storage medium or functionalities related to the commercial brand of Subs for You and any services offered or provided by Subs for You ("services").

In this Privacy Policy, "personal information" has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended:

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.

Personal information may include your name, surname, address, mobile number or other telephone number, email address, payment details (including credit card or bank account details), username and password, purchase and transactional information, location data and/or other information that is necessary for the delivery of our services or products to you.

Acknowledgement

By continuing to use the Website and/or our services you acknowledge that you have had the opportunity to read this Privacy Policy and acknowledge and consent to Subs for You collecting, holding, and disclosing personal information supplied by you through your use of the Website and/or any of our services, and retaining and/or using personal information provided by you subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, our service terms and conditions, the Website, and any other applicable contracts.

If you provide us with personal information of third parties, you will be responsible for informing the individual and obtaining the individual’s consent for their personal information to be provided to Subs for You for the purposes indicated in the corresponding sections of the Privacy Policy.

Purpose

The purpose of this Policy is to:

  • clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of Subs for You;
  • enhance the transparency of Subs for You’s information collection processes; and
  • give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that Subs for You holds, and the way Subs for You handles that information.

Collection

In the course of regular business activity, Subs for You will from time to time collect and otherwise handle your personal information.

If you do not want any of your data collected, you can stop using our Website or our services at any time (subject to applicable contracts).

Subs for You generally collects personal information from you directly, for example including when you:

  • create an account or sign up with Subs for You;
  • use the Website;
  • email us for any reason;
  • contact us by telephone, email, fax or in person;
  • provide us with personal information;
  • complete an online form;
  • place an order directly with us; or
  • make a purchase(s) from Subs for You.

We do not generally take steps to:

  • verify personal information about any individual disclosed to Subs for You; or
  • seek additional personal information about any individual on the basis of information disclosed to Subs for You,

except in circumstances where it is reasonably necessary for us to do so or as may be required by law, including (but not limited to) confirming the identity of an individual seeking access to personal information.

We aim to maintain and update our privacy policy from time to time, to inform you of the purpose for collecting such information and to whom it may be disclosed. This is to enable you to make an informed decision about your ongoing use of our services.

To meet the ongoing needs and requirements of the services users and customers, and to continue to develop our online services, we collect aggregated information through the use of cookies. We use cookies to collect data and analytics about your visit and to allow you to navigate from page to page without having to reload each time. You can refuse cookies by using the appropriate setting on your browser, however, if you do so you may not be able to access portions of our services. The information we store in cookies shall not be linked to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Website, however we may also use this data to tailor advertisements to you.

Use

Any personal information collected by Subs for You will be used for the purpose for which it was given to us, for purposes which are directly related to those purposes, for purposes which you have otherwise consented to, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Subs for You may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to verify you as a user of our services and/or your identity;
  • to supply our services to you;
  • to process transactions;
  • to run future marketing campaigns including email marketing;
  • to send promotional or other information about our products and/or services through e- mail, postal mail or some other means unless you otherwise instruct us to cease or refrain from sending you such information;
  • to send you communications in connection with our products and/or services unless you otherwise instruct us to cease or refrain from sending you such information;
  • to send periodic emails or notifications for processing orders, to send you information and updates pertaining to our order and to send you related product or service information;
  • to monitor and improve our products and/or services;
  • to process and respond to any inquiries you have about Subs for You;
  • to improve our website, mobile app/s or platform/s;
  • to ensure compliance with and enforce relevant industry standards, contractual obligations, statutory obligations and our policies;
  • to endeavour to protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities.

Disclosure

We may disclose information we hold to:

  • our directors, officers, employees and agents; or
  • service providers and contractors who help us provide the services including our partners who prepare food or assist in the delivery or provision of our services; or
  • third parties for the purpose of marketing; or
  • a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

Subs for You does not otherwise provide personal information to any other organisations, government agencies or third parties except in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We are not likely to disclose the personal information we hold to any overseas recipients of whom we are aware are located outside Australia, except as required or permitted by law or where we may use an overseas server or cloud service to host some or all of our business data, including personal information.

Access

You can access your personal information via your account profile.

You may also request access to our records of your personal information by contacting us using the details set out below under "Contact" (subject to some exceptions).

We will respond to a request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.

Correction

In the event Subs for You holds personal information about you and:

  1. Subs for You is satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or
  2. You request the information be corrected;

Subs for You will take reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure that it is accurate, up to date, relevant and not misleading.

If your personal details need to be corrected please make a written request to contact@subsforyou.com for correction (refer to "Contact" below) or update your account profile.

Subs for You will respond to a request for correction of personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.

Storage and Security

Subs for You store personal information collected physically and/or electronically and has processes in place to protect the security of your personal information, such as secure servers with password protection and encryption where appropriate.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If your personal information is no longer needed, Subs for You will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to destroy and permanently de-identify the personal information.

External Websites

The Subs for You Website currently does not contain any links to external websites. Please note, in the event that the Website does contain links to other external websites, Subs for You is not affiliated with these sites and accordingly has no control over – and is not responsible for – their content, privacy practice or other policies.

General

Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this Privacy Policy without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this Privacy Policy. Subs for You may notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy via the Website.

Contact

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, if you have any questions or concerns about how Subs for You safeguards your privacy, or if you wish to access or amend personal information we hold about you, please make a request in writing.

All correspondence should be directed to:

Attention: Platform Administrator

contact@subsforyou.com

Complaints

If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about a matter relating to privacy please contact us using the details set out above (refer to "Contact").

Subs for You takes complaints seriously, and upon receipt of any complaint will examine the complaint, and provide a response to the complainant within a reasonable period.

Last Updated: 4th September 2018